Menu
Home Page

Our Governing Body

 What is the Governing Body? 

 

The governing body is a group of dedicated volunteers who help to shape the style and direction of the school.   There are: parent governors who are elected by the parent body, staff governors who work at the school and are elected by their colleagues,  local authority governors who are appointed by the local authority and foundation governors who are appointed by the church and Diocese.

 

What do Governors do? 


Governors work as a team.  They are responsible for making sure the school provides a high quality education and for raising educational standards in school. Governors set policies that promote effective ways of teaching and learning; they do this together with the Headteacher, who is responsible for the day to day management of the school. 

Governing bodies are responsible to parents, funders and the community.  The governing body's main role is to ask challenging questions to be sure that the school is doing its best; this role is often called being a ‘critical friend’.  The governing body:

  • is accountable for the performance of the school to parents and the wider community
  • plans the school's future direction
  • selects the Headteacher and Deputy
  • makes decisions on the school's budget and staffing
  • makes sure the national curriculum is taught
  • decides how the school can encourage pupil's spiritual, moral and social development
  • maintains the building, the grounds and all resources (such as computers and the furniture etc.)
  • and …  makes sure the school provides for all its pupils, including those with special needs.

 

Our committees

 
Committee Purpose
Admissions

Monitors the implementation of the admissions policy and deals with admission appeals.

Pay Reviews the pay of teachers (annually in line with Performance Management) and other staff (as appropriate). 
Pay appeals Reviews the decisions made by the pay committee following an appeal from a member of staff.
Performance Management

Sets and reviews the performance management targets for the Headteacher, alongside the Local Authority's School Improvement Adviser.

Pupil support Responsible for a range of aspects such as attendance, behaviour and SEND provision.
Resources

Responsible for a range of aspects such as: finance, staffing, health & safety and buildings/property maintenance.

Teaching and learning Responsible for a range of aspects such as attainment of pupils, achievement of pupils, quality of teaching and the curriculum.

 

OUR GOVERNORS
Bev Finn
Picture 1
 

 Category of governor:

 Associate member (with full voting rights)
 Appointed by:  The Governing Body
 Term of office:  As long as in current role
 Committees:  Pupil support
 Specific responsibilities:

 n/a

Catherine Hamilton-Edwards
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Parent
 Appointed by:  Parents at Bramley St Peter's C of E Primary School   
 Term of office:  November 2014 - November 2018
 Committees:  Resources
 Specific responsibilities:

 Health and safety

 Linked to Year 4

 

 

David Jorysz
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales                  
 Term of office:  April 2013 - April 2017   (term of office ended and not renewed)
 Committees:

 Resources (chair)

 Performance management 

 Pay

 Specific responsibilities:

 Linked to Reception

 

 

Des Goaten
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales                 
 Term of office:  February 2016 - February 2020   (Resigned February 2017)
 Committees:  Resources
 Specific responsibilities:

 Linked to Year 1

 

 

Edward Turner

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales                 
 Term of office:  April 2013 - April 2017      (resigned as of Aug 16)
 Committees:

 

 Specific responsibilities:

 

 

 

Helen Carter
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:  Staff
 Appointed by:  The staff at Bramley St Peter's C of E Primary School  
 Term of office:  February 2016 - February 2020
 Committees:  Teaching and learning
 Specific responsibilities:  n/a

 

 

Jane Fisher

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of Leeds (Church of England)                  
 Term of office:                       July 2017 - July 2021
 Committees:

 TBC

 Specific responsibilities:

 TBC

Jo Herbert
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of Leeds (Church of England)                  
 Term of office:  January 2015 - January 2019
 Committees:

 Admissions

 Pay appeals

 Pupil support

 Specific responsibilities:

 Attendance

 EYFS

 Linked to Reception

 

 

Julie Falkiner
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Local Authority
 Appointed by:  Leeds City Council                                                    
 Term of office:  July 2014 - July 2018
 Committees:

 Pay 

 Performance management

 Resources

 Specific responsibilities:

 Chair of Governors

 Cluster representative

 Linked to Year 3

 

 

Rev Paul Crabb
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation - ex-officio (Vicar at St Peter's Church)    
 Appointed by:  Diocese of Leeds (Church of England)    
 Term of office:  As long as in current role
 Committees:

 Admissions

 Pay

 Teaching and learning 

 Specific responsibilities:

 Equalities and diversity

 Linked to Year 6

 

 

Peter Gasiorek
Picture 1

Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales                 
 Term of office:  August 2016 - August 2020  (Resigned February 2017)
 Committees:

 Pupil support

 Specific responsibilities:

 Sports funding

 Linked to Year 2

 

 

Phil Pemberton

Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of West Yorkshire and the Dales                  
 Term of office:                       February 2016 - February 2020    (Resigned January 2017)
 Committees:

 Pay

 Performance management 

 Teaching and learning

 Specific responsibilities:

 Vice Chair

 Training governor

 Linked to Year 1

 

 

Richard Colbrook

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of Leeds (Church of England)                  
 Term of office:                       July 2017 - July 2021
 Committees:

 TBC

 Specific responsibilities:

 TBC

Ruth Esplin
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Staff - ex-officio (Headteacher at Bramley St

 Peter's School)                                                            

 Appointed by:  The Governing Body
 Term of office:  As long as in current role
 Committees:

 Admissions

 Pay

 Resources

 Teaching and learning

 Specific responsibilities: 

 Educational visits

 

 

Ruth Thomas
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Foundation
 Appointed by:  Diocese of Leeds (Church of England)                  
 Term of office:  February 2016 - February 2020
 Committees:

 Admissions

 Pay appeals

 Pupil support (chair)

 Specific responsibilities:

 Children Looked After

 Pupil Premium

 Special Educational Needs

 Linked to Year 2

 

 

Susan Porritt
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Parent
 Appointed by:  Parents at Bramley St Peter's C of E Primary School
 Term of office:  February 2016 - February 2020
 Committees:

 Admissions

 Teaching and learning (chair)

 Specific responsibilities:

 Child protection

 Linked to Year 5

 

 

Tricia Bell
Picture 1

 

 Category of governor:

 Associate member (with full voting rights)
 Appointed by:  The Governing Body
 Term of office:  May 2014 - May 2018
 Committees:  Pupil support
 Specific responsibilities:

 n/a

 

Register of interests of the Governing Body

Top