Menu
Home Page

Spelling Shed

Image result for spelling shed

Hello and welcome to the new academic year 2019-2020!

 

We continue our spelling journey using our spelling resource called Spelling Shed.

Each child will have their very own individual log in and can compete for points to earn a certificate. Please see you class teacher if you require any help or if you need a replacement log in.

 

Every Monday after collective worship, we will celebrate spellings as a whole school and give out certificates and trophies for the most points scored. frown

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   15.4.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

1JC

33,240,156

2nd Place

1LN

14,630,919

3rd Place

4CG

13,275,486

Top individual spellers in whole school!

 

1st Place

Manatsa 1JC

18,946,168

2nd Place

Ava 1JC

15,397,364

3rd Place

Jacob 1JC

6,998,956

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   18.3.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

1JC

45,908,184

2nd Place

5CC

27,542,920

3rd Place

1LN

24,039,437

Top individual spellers in whole school!

 

1st Place

Caylem 5CC

33,918,944

2nd Place

Chantelle 5CC

26,483,498

3rd Place

David 2ED

16,738,088

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   11.3.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

5CC

95,026,654

2nd Place

1LN

32,932,767

3rd Place

3LK

28,066,978

Top individual spellers in whole school!

 

1st Place

Caylem 5CC

45,258,408

2nd Place

Chantelle 5CC

35,449,346

3rd Place

Lotachi 3LK

24,242,906

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   4.3.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

1LN

37,119,555

2nd Place

5CC

27,093,410

3rd Place

4CG

13,905,198

Top individual spellers in whole school!

 

1st Place

Caylem 5CC

15,259,760

2nd Place

Sam 1LN

14,948,126

3rd Place

Joy 1LN

14,710,482

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   4.2.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

5CC

60,028,630

2nd Place

2RH

39,779,502

3rd Place

1LN

28,919,484

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Maisie (2RH)

25,356,162

2nd Place

Chantelle (5CC)

20,993,564

3rd Place

Molly T (5HC)

18,094,282

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   28.1.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

6LG

82,916,698

2nd Place

5CC

43,318,342

3rd Place

1LN

38,710,900

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Layla (6LG)

55,030,096

2nd Place

Chantelle (5CC)

23,483,166

3rd Place

Lacey (1LN)

22,681,055

Spelling Shed Champion Board                   14.1.19

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

4BW

5,453,070

2nd Place

1LN

5,308,338

3rd Place

2RH

4,926,922

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Lacey (1LN)

4,425,842

2nd Place

Maisie (2RH)

4,381,702

3rd Place

Bruno (1JC)

3,237,258

Spelling Shed Champion Board 10.12.18

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

5HC

105,750,660

2nd Place

1LN

45,819,336

3rd Place

6VH

38,236,162

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Lacey (1LN)

32,091,528

2nd Place

Edie (6LG)

28,065,552

3rd Place

Bradley (6VH)

18,807,364

Spelling Shed Champion Board 03.12.18

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

4BW

57,902,672

2nd Place

6VH

40,923,388

3rd Place

1LN

34,515,030

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Lacey (1LN)

28,044,513

2nd Place

Max (4BW)

27,098,568

3rd Place

Bradley (6VH)

12,415,608

Spelling Shed Champion Board 26.11.18

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

6VH

69,947,560

2nd Place

2ED

42,086,618

3rd Place

4BW

40,962,290

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

David (2ED)

38,273,704

2nd Place

Rosana (6VH)

35,609,666

3rd Place

Lacey McCorrie (1LN)

21,897,085

Spelling Shed Champion Board 19.11.18

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

David V 2ED

115,275,856

2nd Place

Lacey M 1LN

104,724,558

3rd Place

Max C 4BW

31,331,818

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

4BW

136,201,110

2nd Place

2ED

119,343,272

3rd Place

1LN

114,699,393

Spelling Shed Champion Board 12.11.18

Top individual spellers in whole school!

Total Points

1st Place

Max C

79,023,216

2nd Place

Victoria L

70,403,792

3rd Place

Lacey M

50,089,828

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

4BW

302,883,228

2nd Place

2ED

56,192,952

3rd Place

1LN

52,449,810

Spelling Shed Champion Board 5.11.18

Top individual spellers

Total Points

1st Place

Max C

4,194,006

2nd Place

Joseph B

2,095,004

3rd Place

Thor

1,278,972

Top class spellers

Total Points

1st Place

4BW

11,039,772

2nd Place

5HC

7,469,028

3rd Place

5CC

1,377,152

 

 

 

 

 

 

 

_____________________________________________________________________________

Our winners for weeks 21st May to 3rd June are:

 

1st place  - Bradley Mc

2nd place - Edie H

3rd place - Isobel F

 

Well done to all our winners.  

Spellodrome w/e 20th May 2018

Class

Number of children using Spellodrome

1JR

3

1LN

2

2ED

0

2RH

1

3LK

14

3RS

5

4CG

13

4BW

9

5HC

2

5CC

4

6LG

0

6VH

1

 

Week ending 22nd April 2018

 

Our KS1 winning class this week was 1JR, just beating 2RH.

Our KS2 winning class were 5HC, narrowly beating 3LK for the coveted trophy.

 

Individual winners this week were; in joint 3rd place with 3,000 points Pieter and Jack B, in second place with 4,400 points was Jude and in 1st place with 5,100 points was Henley. 

Welcome to Spellodrome

 

 

We have launched Spellodrome in school this term to help the children get even better at spelling and improve their writing.

Weekending 25th March 2018

 

 

   Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

  1LN

1

28

4

  1JR

4

28

14

  2ED

8

27

30

  2RH

12

27

44

  3LK

14

28

50

  3RS

4

29

14

  4CG

12

29

41

  4BW

7

28

25

  5CC

17

18

94

  5HC

13

18

72

  6VH

2

22

9

  6LG

1

20

5

Weekending 18th March 2018

 

Our individual winner this week is Jay Mc with 2,315 points.  In second place we have Brad Mc with 1,940 points.  3rd place is Noah Philip with 1,780 points.

 

Our KS1 winning class is 1LN and our KS2 winning class is 4BW.

 

Well done to all our winners this week.

Winners for w/e 11th March

 

Individual winner this week is Marc Lacey - well done Marc!!

Class winners for KS1 - 2RH

Class winners for KS2 - 4BW

 

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

3

28

11

1JR

2

28

7

2ED

15

27

55

2RH

17

27

22

3LK

5

28

29

3RS

3

29

21

4CG

13

29

21

4BW

10

28

57

5CC

2

18

11

5HC

2

18

11

6VH

4

22

18

6LG

1

20

5

Week ending 4th March 

Winners for KS1 are 2RH

Winners for KS2 are 4BW

 

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

2

28

7

1JR

2

28

7

2ED

4

27

15

2RH

6

27

22

3LK

8

28

29

3RS

6

29

21

4CG

6

29

21

4BW

16

28

57

5CC

4

18

22

5HC

2

18

11

6VH

2

22

9

6LG

2

20

10

Well done to our winning Spellodromers this week!

 

Connor K in 3LK scored 7,010 points

Anna Ch scored 4,460 points

Sophie O'B Scored 3,050 points.

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

3

28

11

1JR

2

28

7

2ED

16

27

60

2RH

15

27

56

3LK

20

28

71

3RS

4

29

14

4CG

5

29

17

4BW

9

28

32

5CC

3

18

17

5HC

18

18

100

6VH

2

22

9

6LG

5

20

25

Our winning classes this week are 2ED and 5HC.

 

Individually, our winners are Ben Illingworth with 6,000 points, Connor Kilvington with 4,210 points and Jay McManus with 2,850 points.  Well done to all our winners! 

Our winning high scorers this week have all come from 1 class - 3LK.

 

A massive 'well done' to Connor with 6,470 points, Jack with 6,335 points and Naomi with 4,580 points.  

Winning classes for the last 2 weeks:

3LK for key stage 2 and 2ED for key stage 1.

 

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

3

28

11

1JR

4

28

14

2ED

17

27

63

2RH

3

27

11

3LK

26

28

93

3RS

3

29

10

4CG

12

29

41

4BW

18

28

64

5CC

4

18

22

5HC

4

18

22

6VH

8

22

36

6LG

1

20

5

Our winning Spellodromers this week are Evie D with 11,535 points, Molly with 10,070 points and Connor K with 10,000 points. 

Well done!

Class winners this week are 2ED for KS1 and 5CC for KS2.

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

7

28

25

1JR

2

28

7

2ED

14

27

52

2RH

3

27

11

3LK

19

28

40

3RS

6

29

21

4CG

17

29

59

4BW

13

28

46

5CC

16

18

89

5HC

5

18

28

6VH

6

22

27

6LG

8

20

40

Class winners this week - 1JR are our KS1 winners, and 5HC are our KS2 winners.

Class

Number of children getting points

Number of children in class

Percentage of children per class

1LN

3

28

11

1JR

8

28

29

2ED

4

27

15

2RH

6

27

22

3LK

13

28

46

3RS

5

29

17

4CG

14

29

48

4BW

13

28

46

5CC

5

18

28

5HC

12

18

67

6VH

5

22

23

6LG

2

20

10

Our winning individuals this week are Scarlett with 3670 points, Chantelle with 3815 points and Lotta with 3950 points.  Well done to the girls - come on boys, can you match the girls next week?

 

Spellodrome is now proving more and more popular with our younger children!  For our class trophy we have in third place 4CG, second place 1JR and a massive 'well done' to our winners this week - 2RH.

With a score of 50,000 points, Molly Thirkell from 4BW is our outstanding winner this week!!  Will this score ever be matched?
Our winning class this week is 5HC, closely followed by 6VH with 2RH just behind them.  

Class

Number of children who have points

Number of children in class

Percentage participation

1LN

7

28

25

1JR

12

28

43

2ED

14

26

54

2RH

17

27

63

3LK

11

28

39

3RS

3

29

10

4CG

14

29

48

4BW

13

28

46

5CC

5

18

28

5HC

13

18

72

6VH

14

22

64

6LG

3

21

11

Well done to Ellis this week for his amazing score of 8,350 points which means he is our winning Spellodromer!

 

The class with the highest percentage of users is 5HC with an amazing 100%.  Super spelling year 5!

 

For the first time this year, we have more Spellodrome certificates than Mathletics... and we've not even started our after school and lunchtime Spellodrome clubs yet. 

Our winning class this week is 5HC with 55.5% of the children in the class working on Spellodrome. Closely behind 5HC is 2RH with 55.19%. 

 

Our top student with an unbelievable score of 23,070 points is Molly Thirkell. Her nearest rival is James with 1,705 points.

 

Well done Molly and well done 5HC.

 

 

 

 

 

This page will be updated on a weekly basis to celebrate success...Keep checking!

 

Spellodrome is part of the Mathletics website.

 

It marks answers as soon as they are submitted, and can give your child help if they get stuck when they click on the question mark. In Live Spellodrome, the children can enter races against other children in their class, school or across the whole world.

 

Parents, to find out more about Spellodrome click here.

 

Also as part of Spellodrome is 'Writing Fun'. It helps the children to identify the elements in different types of text, with examples of expectations for each year group.

 

Top